Elephants are the mammals and largest on earth having large ears, distinctly massive bodies, and long trunks. Both female and male elephants have tusks and it can be right or left-tusked. They make use of smaller tusk due to wear and tear.
Elephants use their trunks to trumpet warnings, to pick up objects, suck water for bathing or drinking, greet other elephants, and more. Their extended teeth strips tree barks, gather food, moves and lifts objects. They are used also as defense tool. The tusks are used to dig holes at times to find underground water.
What is the scientific information of elephant?
There are three species of elephant, the African bush elephant, and sub-Saharan Africa, forest elephant, and the Asian elephant of Southeast and South Asia.
They African elephant are the largest mammal in the land. The males measure 3m high and 6 tons. Males reach at 35-40 years of their full size that is well over half lifespan of the wild elephants that survive up to 60-70 years. The fact is that even calves are huge and elephants at birth weigh 120 kg.
African and Asian elephant species can be identified by their ears. The African elephant’s ears are larger than their cousins and are shaped as the African continent, while the Asian elephant’s ears are like Indian subcontinent. The trunk also has difference. The African elephants have at the trunks tip two fingers, while Asian elephants have one.
Tusks are teeth. Tusks grow all their lives. Elephant tusks feature enlarged incisor teeth and it appears when elephants are 2 years old. The tusks help with feeing, digging roots or ripping off the trees bark, and in defense fighting. These tusks look beautiful and cause danger to elephants.
They are in ivory. Trunk skills. The trunks of elephants are 150,000 muscle units and are the sensitive organ in any
mammal. Asian elephants pick a peanut, shell it and blow the shell and eat the nut. They use their trunk to drink water. It can use its trunk to suck water 8 liters. They use the trunks while swimming as a snorkel.
Thick skin. The skin of an elephant is thick by 2.5cm. The wrinkles and folds retain 10 times more water than the flat skin that helps in cooling them. They keep the skin clean and safeguard from sunburn by taking the mud baths and regular dust.
Eating constantly. Elephants eat 150kg food every day. It is around baked beans of 375 tons and half of it leaves with undigested body. Elephants eat so much that they take up to three-quarter of the day in eating.
Communicate through vibrations. Elephants include sounds such as body language, trumpet calls, scent and touch. They communicate giving seismic signals and create vibrations in the ground that detect through their bones. A rumbling call of an elephant is an intimation for its family members to stay out of sight.
Never forget. Elephants have in the brain area a temporal lobe that is associated with memory. It is denser and larger than other people. This makes them to never forget anything. They recall watering holes, even after many years.
Calves stand after birth within 20 minutes. Elephant calves stand within 20 minutes of their birth and walk in an hour. They keep up with the herd in two days and it is a survival technique as they keep migrating in search of water and food.
Distinguish languages. Elephants understand human communication. They stay in groups together and smell to investigate. The elephants respond to female and younger male voices with less intensity and becomes agitated with adult male voices. Asian elephants mimic Korean words forming a social bonding.
Hear through feet. Elephants hearing ability is great and they send over long distances the vocalizations. They make various sounds, roars, barks, and cries. They pick up sounds easily. They have enlarged ear bones and its nerve endings at the feet and trunks are sensitive allowing it to pick infrasonic messages.