Amazing Peacock Facts: Peacocks are mythical creatures in green and blue, native to Asia. The beauty of this bird is unparalleled and seeing a peacock dancing excites viewers. Peacock is a beautiful creature that understanding the bird better is interesting. There are amazing peacock facts about this remarkable beauty bird, peacock.
Amazing Peacock Facts
- Male peafowl species have the lovely and eye-catching decorative tail feathers. The males are the peacocks. The females are peahens and peafowl in a group is a bevy or a muster.
- Indian peacock is a national bird. It covers the Indian subcontinent. It has the depiction of Indian art and the religious culture, such that it is associated with gods. The eye-shape is colorful and the train varies from red, blue, gold, and other hues.
- The tail feathers of peacocks take around three years to grow. Initially, both male and female peachicks look the same. The feather tails display in full maturity after three years. It is also natural to shed their feathers after their mating season every year.
- As peacock fans its dramatic tail, it appears appealing. The females are attracted by the male feathers and it appears as colorful display and is the time of courtship. The feathers shed after the mating season and the lifespan of a peacock is 20 years.
- Peacocks crests are like floating crowns. It serves the main purpose in mating. It is use as a sensor. Male peacocks rattle their tails aiming to attract their females and the females feel it in the crown sensors in her head.
- Peacocks tail feathers are heavy and long and stay folded in fan position. It can fly in short distances to a tree branch to nest at night or as protection from predators. The tail feathers are six feet long and comprise up 60 percent to the body length.
- These birds are also clever. As they mate with peahens hey give a copulatory loud call. They pretend to mate and convince females about being sexually active. The feathers of peacock reflect difference of wavelengths, resulting in fluorescent colors.
- The male peacock fans the tail, shakes it 26 times a second, and thereby creates pressure- wave to gain the attention of female’s head.
- The peafowl toe arrangement points forward such that it is in the opposite backward position. The arrangement of the toe is to grab roots and branches in trees.
- The peacock’s tails on shaking produce a noise loud as the passing car sound. Their fellow birds respond and sense to the infrasound noise having a 70-108 decibels volume. The peacocks give long distances sounds and call.
- Peafowls dislike being alone. All female group is known as muster o bevy, while all together as peafowls they are known as harem. A pea-fowl lifespan on an average is 10-20 years. However, under captivity, they live up to 50 years.
- Peacocks are polygamous. It is known to partner with more than one in the wild. The partners in minimum number keeps at least two and have nearly five female partners to mate. Most peafowls at age three reach sexual maturity. Blue peacocks bred on reaching two years.
- Peahens lay three to six eggs. They nurture around a month prior to eggs hatching into peachicks. The clutch-laying high time is January to March.
- Peacock lays as decoys unfertilized eggs in places away from the nest to confuse predators.
- White peacock is believed to be the eternal happiness bearer. Blue peacocks are capable of surviving northern winters. The green peacocks cannot tolerate much cold.
- Peacocks are excellent in catching snakes. It is a domesticated animal. The peacock population views a decline and its lack of proper habitats has led to near endangerment.